Date & Time:
Dec 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
41-24566
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Molesworth - Molesworth
MSN:
3251
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Molesworth on an operation to Romilly-sur-Seine. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Dieppe. All 10 crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Orville S. Witt Jr., pilot,
2nd Lt Francis M. McMurtry Jr., copilot,
T/Sgt Lyle C. Woods, flight engineer,
T/Sgt Thomas F. Bachom, radio operator,
S/Sgt Warner E. Renner, radio operator,
1st Lt Donald H. Brightbill, navigator,
1st Lt Wilmer Eugene Dyar, bomb aimer,
Sgt Harold A. Kinsey, air gunner,
Sgt Bernerd W. Millett, air gunner,
S/Sgt Laurence W. Thomas, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.