Date & Time:
Feb 16, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
41-24541
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Molesworth - Molesworth
MSN:
3226
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Molesworth on an operation to Saint-Nazaire. While returning to base, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea some 30 km off Crozon. Six crew members were killed and four others parachuted to safety and became PoW.
Crew:
1st Lt Lawrence G. Dunnica, pilot, †
1st Lt Leonard E. Thornton, copilot, †
T/Sgt Harry W. Tucker, mechanic,
2nd Lt Orson E. Pacey, navigator,
T/Sgt Bertis W. Holland, radio operator, †
1st Lt Robert Otis Scheible, bombardier,
S/Sgt Robert L. Dew, air gunner, †
Sgt Wayne E. Harker, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Claude F. Taylor, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Philip T. Cascio, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.