Date & Time: Mar 4, 1943 at 1045 LT
Operator:
Registration:
41-24549
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bassingbourn - Bassingbourn
MSN:
3234
YOM:
1942
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bassingbourn on an operation to Hamm, Germany. Approaching Münster, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Buldern, some 20 km southwest of Münster. Eight crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Cpt Martin W. McCarty Jr., pilot, †
1st Lt James T. Hill, copilot, †
T/Sgt John J. McCormack, flight engineer, †
1st Lt Byron M. Bennett, navigator, †
T/Sgt William W. Dunnavant, radio operator, †
1st Lt John R. Bell, bombardier,
Sgt Philip S. Cardin, air gunner, †
Sgt Umberto Pereira, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Robert T. Trent, air gunner, †
S/Sgt George W. Engle, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.