Date & Time:
Nov 23, 1942 at 1330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
41-24568
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Molesworth - Molesworth
MSN:
3253
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Molesworth in the morning on an operation to Saint-Nazaire. Passing Quiberon, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Belle-Île-en-Mer. All 10 crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Charles G. Miller, pilot,
1st Lt Arthur E. Reddig, copilot,
T/Sgt Devon B. Nolen, mechanic,
2nd Lt John Ercegovich Jr., navigator,
T/Sgt Robert W. Van Fleet, radio operator,
2nd Lt John W. Plummer, bomb aimer,
S/Sgt Ferrell A. Mann, air gunner,
S/Sgt Gerald S. Sturgis, air gunner,
Sgt Alexander S. Grieb, air gunner,
Sgt George T. Senior, air gunner.
Crew:
Cpt Charles G. Miller, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.