Date & Time: May 30, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-5798
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pyote - Pyote
MSN:
17-6094
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
While on a mission out from Pyote AFB, the airplane impacted the slope of Guadalupe Peak, in the Guadalupe Mountains National Park. All 11 crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Charles G. Ryan,
2nd Lt William J. Sauer,
2nd Lt Joe A. Chamberlain,
2nd Lt Frank N. Jones,
T/Sgt William B. Clark,
S/Sgt Martin J. Patten,
Sgt John J. Hefferan Jr.,
Sgt Edward J. O'Hearn,
Sgt Edward D. Reed,
Sgt George W. Byrnes,
Cpl Julian B. Wilkerson.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.