Date & Time:
May 1, 1943 at 1354 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-5784
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Thurleigh - Thurleigh
MSN:
17-6080
YOM:
1943
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thurleigh on an operation to Saint-Nazaire. While returning to base in the afternoon, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Brest. All 10 crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Bart Wigginton, pilot,
1st Lt Ralph L. Denny, copilot,
S/Sgt John M. Cybulski, flight engineer,
Sgt Abraham L. Cogen, radio operator,
2nd Lt Robert C. Farmer, navigator,
2nd Lt David J. Nordberg, bombardier,
Sgt William J. Dyakovich, air gunner,
Sgt Robert W. Gordon, air gunner,
Sgt Cleston K. Harrison, air gunner,
Sgt Ralph W. Wallace, air gunner.
Crew:
1st Lt Bart Wigginton, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.