Date & Time:
Feb 14, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-5770
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
West Palm Beach - Belém - Natal - Dakar
MSN:
6066
YOM:
1942
Country:
Guinea
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Morrison AFB, West Palm Beach, on a flight to Dakar with intermediate stops in Belém and Natal. While approaching Guinea on the leg from Natal to Dakar, the engine n°3 lost oil and its propeller could not be feathered. Because of the drag caused by a windmilling propeller, the fuel consumption was higher than expected and the airplane ran out of fuel. The airplane was ditched in the Atlantic Ocean some 40 km west of Boffa. All crew members were rescued and the airplane sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Oil leak on the engine n°3 and its windmilling propeller that could not be feathered caused an excessive fuel consumption, thus the airplane ran out of fuel.