Date & Time: Mar 8, 1943 at 1430 LT
Operator:
Registration:
41-24514
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Thurleigh - Thurleigh
MSN:
3199
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thurleigh on an operation to the railway marshalling yards at Rennes. Over the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter and was abandoned by the crew. The pilot was killed in the attack while nine other crew members parachuted to safety. One evaded and eight became PoW.
Crew:
1st Lt Otto A. Buddenbaum, pilot, †
1st Lt Warren P. Edris, copilot,
T/Sgt Robert Guthrie, flight engineer,
T/Sgt Sylvester Louis Horstmann, radio operator,
1st Lt Wilson Douglas Biggs, navigator,
1st Lt Joseph Cudarby Wilkins, bombardier,
S/Sgt Robert Stanley Liscavage, air gunner,
Sgt Ernest T. Moriarty, air gunner,
Sgt Donald Robert Huddle, air gunner,
S/Sgt Eulis E. Smith, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.