Date & Time: Jan 3, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-24526
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Molesworth - Molesworth
MSN:
3211
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Molesworth on an operation to Saint-Nazaire. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off the city. All 10 occupants were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt James B. Clark, pilot,
2nd Lt Paul Bouton Jr.,copilot,
2nd Lt Charles E. Hoffman, navigator,
S/Sgt Leroy W. Wilder, radio operator,
2nd Lt Don W. Lusk Jr., bomb aimer,
Sgt Arthur Brunnet, air gunner,
S/Sgt George F. Hall Jr., air gunner,
Sgt Jonathan S. Land, air gunner,
T/Sgt Thomas J. Reino, air gunner,
S/Sgt Merlyn D. Rukes, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.