Date & Time:
Jan 3, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
41-24517
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Molesworth - Molesworth
MSN:
3202
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Molesworth on an operation to Saint-Nazaire. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter, exploded in the air and crashed into the sea off the city. All 10 occupants were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt William H. Goetz, pilot,
Maj Charles C. Sheridan, copilot,
2nd Lt Robert L. Madrid, navigator,
T/Sgt Joseph H. Walters, radio operator,
2nd Lt Robert W. Smith, bomb aimer,
Sgt Merel D. Bradley, air gunner,
Sgt Martin F. McDonald, air gunner,
Sgt Walter E. Runge, air gunner,
S/Sgt Donald H. Rutt, air gunner,
T/Sgt James F. Shelly, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.