Date & Time: Mar 4, 1943 at 1131 LT
Operator:
Registration:
41-24512
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bassingbourn - Bassingbourn
MSN:
3197
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bassingbourn on an operation to Hamm, Germany. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the Waddenzee some 4 km southeast of Oudeschild. Seven crew members were killed and three became PoW.
Crew:
1st Lt Ralph A. Felton Jr., pilot, †
1st Lt H. E. Kious, copilot,
T/Sgt Elio Traverso, flight engineer, †
1st Lt William Daniel Toole, navigator, †
S/Sgt R. M. Paul, radio operator,
1st Lt William H. Hylton, bombardier, †
S/Sgt B. C. Griffin, air gunner,
S/Sgt Walter L. Bliven Jr., air gunner, †
S/Sgt Robert J. Larson, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Andrew H. Burnett, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.