Date & Time:
Nov 9, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
41-24509
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Thurleigh - Thurleigh
MSN:
3194
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thurleigh on an operation to Saint-Nazaire. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed 8 km from the city. Six crew members were killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
1st Lt John R. Barnett, pilot,
2nd Lt Lowell E. Kinney, copilot, †
Sgt Frederick Mannello, mechanic,
2nd Lt Thomas D. Hall, navigator, †
T/Sgt Francis M. Counselman, radio operator,
2nd Lt Norman R. Nelson, bomb aimer, †
S/Sgt Jack W. Madison, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Bernard P. Papeika, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Charles R. Wilson, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Walter Crawford, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.