Date & Time:
Jun 22, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-5735
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
MSN:
17-6031
YOM:
1942
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury on an operation to the Chemische Werke synthetic rubber plant located in Hüls. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Pont, 26 km northwest of Krefeld. All 10 crew members parachuted to safety and became PoW.
Crew:
Andy Bilek, pilot,
Bill Carey, copilot,
Bob Darden, navigator,
Ed Fuller, bombardier,
Jim Bosse, flight engineer,
John Randall, radio operator,
Milton Hoenn, ball turret gunner,
Ralph Kesling, waist gunner,
Bob Pierce, waist gunner,
Wilf Godette, tail gunner.
Crew:
Andy Bilek, pilot,
Bill Carey, copilot,
Bob Darden, navigator,
Ed Fuller, bombardier,
Jim Bosse, flight engineer,
John Randall, radio operator,
Ralph Kesling, waist gunner,
Bob Pierce, waist gunner,
Wilf Godette, tail gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.