Date & Time: Jun 13, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-5750
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
17-6046
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
Collided in midair with a second USAAF Boeing B-17F-15-VE Flying Fortress registered 42-5790 and crashed 3 km southwest of Fedora. All 11 crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Owen B. Groves,
2nd Lt Michael P. Hric,
2nd Lt Roy B. Lever,
2nd Lt Robert T. Cassidy,
2nd Lt James J. O'Connell,
S/Sgt Charles R. Bowers,
S/Sgt Marvin James Curtis,
S/Sgt Dean M. Garland,
Sgt Sidney S. Packer,
S/Sgt Bruno E. Twardy,
S/Sgt Murry V. Whitehead.