Date & Time:
Jun 13, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-5790
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
17-6086
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Collided in midair with a second USAAF Boeing B-17F-15-VE Flying Fortress registered 42-5750 and crashed 3 km southwest of Fedora. All crew members survived.