Date & Time:
Jul 14, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-3022
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Pyote - Pyote
MSN:
7958
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a training exercise when it caught fire in flight for unknown reasons. Order was given to the crew to bail out but only four were able to do so before the airplane crashed 16 km northeast of Pyote AFB and was destroyed. Five crew members who remained on board were killed.
Those killed were:
2nd Lt Francis L. Wisniewski,
2nd Lt Julian L. Dart Jr.,
Sgt Wesley M. Berry,
Sgt Robert J. Saffer,
Sgt Joseph P. Stewart.
Those killed were:
2nd Lt Francis L. Wisniewski,
2nd Lt Julian L. Dart Jr.,
Sgt Wesley M. Berry,
Sgt Robert J. Saffer,
Sgt Joseph P. Stewart.