Date & Time: Apr 19, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-3014
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7950
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure and crash landed in a field located some 3 km northwest of Pyote AFB. There were no fatalities.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.