Date & Time:
Dec 20, 1942 at 1240 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
41-24495
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Thurleigh - Thurleigh
MSN:
3180
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thurleigh on an operation to Romilly-sur-Seine. Passing east of Paris, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Villeroy. A crew was killed, nine others parachuted to safety, eight became PoW and the pilot evaded.
Crew:
1st Lt John R. McKee, pilot,
2nd Lt Leornard Eugene Hamaker, copilot,
Sgt Helmuth V. Roeder, flight engineer,
T/Sgt Francis John Hess, radio operator,
1st Lt Thomas S. Marchant, navigator,
2nd Lt George Lloyd Mathews, bomb aimer,
T/Sgt Stanley Clark Garner, air gunner,
Sgt Walter Wynn, air gunner,
Sgt Carl H. Warheit, air gunner, †
Sgt Darwin Wissenback, air gunner.
Crew:
1st Lt John R. McKee, pilot,
Sgt Walter Wynn, air gunner,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.