Date & Time: Nov 9, 1942 at 1440 LT
Operator:
Registration:
41-24491
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Thurleigh - Thurleigh
MSN:
3176
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thurleigh at 1000LT on an operation to Saint-Nazaire. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Ranlieu, 9 km northwest of Saint-Nazaire. Six crew members were killed, three became PoW and one evaded.
Crew:
1st Lt Loyal M. Felts, pilot, †
2nd Lt Robert Jonathan Jones, copilot,
T/Sgt Richard L. Beers, mechanic, †
T/Sgt John A. Westcott, radio operator, †
2nd Lt Forrest D. Hartin, navigator,
2nd Lt Andrew L. Graham Jr., bomb aimer,
S/Sgt Charles E. Vonderlieth, air gunner, †
Sgt Elden I. Wright, air gunner, †
Sgt Doane Hage Jr., air gunner,
Sgt George P. Bogumill, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.