Date & Time:
Jan 3, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
41-24501
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Thurleigh - Thurleigh
MSN:
3186
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thurleigh on an operation to Saint-Nazaire. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter. Some crew members bailed out then the airplane crash landed near Guérande and was destroyed. Four crew members were killed and six others became PoW.
Crew:
1st Lt James Mencill Ferguson, pilot,
2nd Lt John Bridge Elliott, copilot,
T/Sgt Charles Albert Edinger, mechanic,
S/Sgt Richard Gordon Hackworth, radio operator,
2nd Lt Donald R. Greene, navigator, †
1st Lt Robert T. Levy, bomb aimer, †
S/Sgt Rupert W. Arnold, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Earl Kerbow, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Robert L. Kingen, air gunner,
S/Sgt James Victor Loving, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.