Date & Time: Oct 2, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-24492
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Thurleigh - Thurleigh
MSN:
3177
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thurleigh on a practice formation bombing exercise over the Wash, carrying a crew of eight. In flight, the waist gunner became unconscious caused by problems with the oxygen supply. The pilot dived the plane to 15,000 feet but pulled out too sharply. The control cables snapped, part of one wing broke away and the plane caught fire. Both bomb doors broke away, one severing the tail. Out of control, the airplane dove into the ground and crashed in an open field in Cowbit. Six crew members were killed and two others parachuted to safety, one was injured.
Crew:
2nd Lt Robert P. Cameron Jr.,
1st Lt William W. Ely,
T/Sgt Dudley E. Fuller,
Pvt Clinton M. Goller,
2nd Lt William H. Kuhlman,
1st Lt Edwin F. Patterson +2.