Date & Time: May 25, 1944 at 0057 LT
Operator:
Registration:
SR384
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6084
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft was involved in a bombing mission over Antwerp, Belgium. While overflying The Netherlands by night, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed in the Oosterschelde, off Yerseke. Two crew members were killed while all seven other occupants were taken POW.
Crew (214th Squadron):
P/O A. J. N Hockley, †
Sgt W. H. Hallett,
F/Sgt T. D. Glenn,
F/Sgt R. Y. Gundy,
F/Sgt R. T. Lyall,
Sgt R. F. Lloyd,
Sgt J. E. McCutchan,
Sgt R. G. V. Simpson, †
Sgt E. Lovatt.
More info on
http://wingstovictory.nl/database/database_detail.php?wtv_id=393
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.