Date & Time:
Jun 19, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
42-30460
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
5574
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Suffered an engine failure and crashed near Great Falls Airport. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Stanley A. Smith,
2nd Lt Daniel B. Kline,
2nd Lt Raymond L. Duncanson,
S/Sgt Albert S. Walsh,
Sgt William G. Neerlag,
Sgt George N. Scanzoni,
Cpl Everett C. Hastings.
Crew:
2nd Lt Stanley A. Smith,
2nd Lt Daniel B. Kline,
2nd Lt Raymond L. Duncanson,
S/Sgt Albert S. Walsh,
Sgt William G. Neerlag,
Sgt George N. Scanzoni,
Cpl Everett C. Hastings.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.