Date & Time:
Feb 26, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
41-24447
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bassingbourn - Bassingbourn
MSN:
3132
YOM:
1942
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bassingbourn on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak. The engine n°4 caught fire then the airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea. All 10 crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt John T. Swais,
1st Lt Harry O. Green,
2nd Lt Ralston E. Bixler,
2nd Lt Cassius Brandenburg,
S/Sgt Robert A. De Barbrie,
S/Sgt Herbert E. Fisher,
S/Sgt Gregg Nesemeier,
S/Sgt Arthur A. Sullivan,
T/Sgt Everett Gause,
T/Sgt Walter E. Gilroy.
Crew:
Cpt John T. Swais,
1st Lt Harry O. Green,
2nd Lt Ralston E. Bixler,
2nd Lt Cassius Brandenburg,
S/Sgt Robert A. De Barbrie,
S/Sgt Herbert E. Fisher,
S/Sgt Gregg Nesemeier,
S/Sgt Arthur A. Sullivan,
T/Sgt Everett Gause,
T/Sgt Walter E. Gilroy.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.