Date & Time: Mar 4, 1943 at 1136 LT
Operator:
Registration:
41-24464
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bassingbourn - Bassingbourn
MSN:
3149
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bassingbourn on an operation to Hamm, Germany. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 60 km west of Texel Island. Five crew members were killed and five others were rescued.
Crew:
1st Lt Allen Brill, pilot, †
1st Lt Allan W. Lowry, copilot, †
1st Lt Roland P. Ball, navigator, †
1st Lt Robert F. Brubaker, bombardier,
T/Sgt William G. Dickson, flight engineer,
S/Sgt D. C. Wells, radio operator,
S/Sgt James E. Morgan Jr., air gunner, †
S/Sgt James M. Bechtel, air gunner, †
Sgt L. W. Wolfington, air gunner,
T/Sgt J. L. Baker, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.