Date & Time: Nov 9, 1942 at 1440 LT
Operator:
Registration:
41-24486
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Thurleigh - Thurleigh
MSN:
3171
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thurleigh at 1000LT on an operation to Saint-Nazaire. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea some 16 km off the city. All 11 crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt James M. Stewart, pilot,
2nd Lt William W. Dickey Jr., copilot,
T/Sgt Charles J. Meriwether, mechanic,
2nd Lt Joseph A. Creed Jr., navigator,
T/Sgt Thomas E. McMillan, radio operator,
1st Lt John A. Creamer Jr., bomb aimer,
S/Sgt Martin R. Barthe, air gunner,
S/Sgt George R. Rumph, air gunner,
S/Sgt Raymond C. Schmoyer, air gunner,
S/Sgt Jack M. Wheeler, air gunner,
Cpl Hugh L. Langan, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.