Date & Time: Jan 7, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-24469
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Thurleigh
MSN:
3154
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF St Eval on a positioning flight to Thurleigh, the crew returning to base. Approaching the destination, weather conditions worsened and the pilot was forced to return to St Eval. On approach, the pilot overshot and initiated a go around procedure then the airplane was never seen again. As it failed to return, SAR operations were conducted but no trace of the airplane nor the crew was ever found. During these SAR operations, two RAF planes were lost as well. It is believed that the B-17 crashed somewhere in the Celtic Sea off RAF St Eval. Lost without trace.
Crew:
1st Lt Lemuel B. Smith,
1st Lt Murrel C. Henry,
1st Lt Robert L. Brandon,
1st Lt James O. Jones Jr.,
2nd Lt James C. Murphy,
S/Sgt Judson W. Elliott,
S/Sgt Joseph S. Barnes,
S/Sgt Jerrold M. Hopkins,
S/Sgt Earl K. Owen,
S/Sgt Carlton E. Porter.