Date & Time: Nov 23, 1942 at 1400 LT
Operator:
Registration:
41-24478
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Thurleigh - Thurleigh
MSN:
3163
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thurleigh in the morning on an operation to Saint-Nazaire. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea 2 km off Piriac-sur-Mer. Eight crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew.
1st Lt Clay M. Isbell, pilot, †
2nd Lt Dyer Fulton, copilot, †
T/Sgt Ervin Grenke, mechanic, †
1st Lt Peter Jason Fryer, navigator,
Sgt Robert S. Krijak, radio operator, †
2nd Lt Abraham Lincoln Burden, bomb aimer,
S/Sgt Ray E. Buckminster, air gunner, †
S/Sgt George L. Houx, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Edward Kostecki, air gunner, †
Sgt David W. Lindsey, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.