Date & Time:
Dec 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
41-24452
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
3137
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was on an operation to Romilly-sur-Seine when it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Orgeval, west of Poissy. Three crew members were killed and seven became PoW.
Crew:
1st Lt Robert Smith English, pilot, †
1st Lt Charles E. Mendel, copilot,
T/Sgt Allen Woodrow Haynes, flight engineer, †
T/Sgt James Clifton Tyler, radio operator,
1st Lt Robert RAymond Brunn, navigator,
1st Lt Spalding Berdanotte Anderson, bomb aimer,
S/Sgt Ralph John Tomek, air gunner,
Sgt Steve Stefula, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Raymond A. Slominski, air gunner,
Sgt Vincent J. Jacoby, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.