Date & Time: Oct 3, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-24451
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gander - Prestwick
MSN:
3136
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Gander on a transatlantic flight to RAF Station 500 in Prestwick, carrying 10 crew members. Over Northern Ireland, the crew encountered poor weather conditions when the airplane impacted the slope of Mt Slieve-na-Aura. The rear left hand side of the plane first struck the northwest side of the mountain, about 10 metres below the summit. The airplane continued for about 30 metres across a gully then crashed against the hillside, bursting into flames. Eight crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
2nd Lt Robert N. Allen,
Cpl John N. Gibson,
Pvt Justin C. Hamblin,
2nd Lt Leonard L. Koebel,
Cpt Dale Laselle,
1st Lt John A. McLean,
Sgt Robert J. Vaughan,
Cpt George C. Wassell +2.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.