Date & Time: Jan 13, 1943 at 1430 LT
Operator:
Registration:
41-24471
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Thurleigh - Thurleigh
MSN:
3156
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thurleigh to attack a train factory located in Lille. In unknown circumstances, it collided with a second USAAF B-17 registered 41-24498 that was also carrying 10 crew members on the same operation. Following the collision, both airplane dove into the ground and crashed in the city of Marcq-en-Baroel. Three crew members were killed and seven others became PoW.
Crew:
Cpt James A. Johnston, pilot, †
Cpt Doyle L. Dugger, copilot, †
S/Sgt Clyde M. Bennett, mechanic,
1st Lt Frank Josepoh Jacknik, navigator,
T/Sgt Robert Louis Stevenson, radio operator,
1st Lt Shedrick Evans Jones, bomb aimer,
S/Sgt Charles Raleigh Tipton, air gunner, †
Sgt Thomas Daniel McMahon, air gunner,
Sgt Frederick J. Zdobylak, air gunner,
S/Sgt John Patrick Morrison, air gunner.