Date & Time: Dec 30, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-24449
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bassingbourn - Bassingbourn
MSN:
3134
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bassingbourn on an operation to Lorient. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by German fighters and crashed into the sea off Lorient. All 10 crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt William D. Bloodgood,
1st Lt Cecil R. Tabor,
1st Lt William S. Chubb,
1st Lt Frank T. Dreisbach,
T/Sgt Hubert B. Buchanan,
T/Sgt William H. Steele,
T/Sgt Willy H. W. Zeeck,
S/Sgt Arden G. Gearhart,
S/Sgt William R. Marks,
S/Sgt Donald Velasquez.
Probable cause:
Shot down by German fighters.