Date & Time: Dec 20, 1942 at 1240 LT
Operator:
Registration:
41-24489
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3174
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an operation to Romilly-sur-Seine. Passing west of Melun, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the Seine River near Le Mée-sur-Seine. Three crew members were killed and seven others became PoW.
Crew:
1st Lt Lewis Robert McKesson, pilot,
2nd Lt Quentin Webster Burgett, copilot,
S/Sgt Stanley J. Milik, flight engineer, †
1st Lt Sidney Berk, navigator, †
T/Sgt Delmar Leslie Swyers, radio operator,
1st Lt Robert M. Freeman, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Ludvik V. Dejnozka, air gunner,
Sgt Richard Eugene Cox, air gunner,
Sgt Lucien Bedard, air gunner,
Sgt Fletcher Merton De Wolf, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.