Date & Time: Apr 5, 1943 at 1525 LT
Operator:
Registration:
41-24465
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Thurleigh - Thurleigh
MSN:
3150
YOM:
1942
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thurleigh on an operation to the Erla GmbH aircraft factory at Mortsel, Antwerp, Belgium. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Heikant, north of Antwerp. Three crew members were killed and seven others became PoW.
Crew:
1st Lt R. W. Seelos, pilot,
1st Lt A. Kramarinko, copilot,
2nd Lt W. W. Saunders, navigator,
T/Sgt Fred Ray Hampton, radio operator, †
2nd Lt James E. Murray, bombardier, †
T/Sgt Stanley P. Stemkoski, air gunner, †
T/Sgt W. H. Keskey, air gunner,
S/Sgt W. E. Baker, air gunner,
S/Sgt R. E. Walls, air gunner,
S/Sgt R. Magee, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.