Date & Time: Apr 17, 1943 at 1318 LT
Operator:
Registration:
41-24459
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bassingbourn - Bassingbourn
MSN:
3144
YOM:
1942
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bassingbourn on an operation to the Focke-Wulf aircraft factory at Bremen. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Hassel, 41 km southeast of Bremen. Five crew members were killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
1st Lt John W. Wilson, pilot, †
2nd Lt Art Bushnell, copilot,
Sgt Norman Thompson, flight engineer,
Sgt Bob Barton, navigator,
Sgt Harry Romm, bombardier,
Sgt Howard A. Earney, radio operator,
S/Sgt Robert H. Ade, air gunner,†
S/Sgt Gilbert F. Andrews, air gunner,†
S/Sgt Walter Bohaczyk, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Clifford E. Cadle, air gunner.†
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.