Date & Time: Oct 21, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-24441
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Polebrook - Polebrook
MSN:
3126
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Polebrook on an operation to Lorient. Over Britain, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Douarnenez. Six crew members were killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
1st Lt Francis Xavier Schwarzenbek, pilot, †
1st Lt William L. Tingle, copilot, †
T/Sgt William T. Lynch, flight engineer, †
Cpt Joe H. Gray Jr., navigator, †
Sgt Kenneth K. Laud, radio operator,
2nd Lt Harry R. Erickson, bomb aimer,
Sgt Mitchell Small, air gunner, †
Sgt George Whitham Jr., air gunner, †
Sgt Kenneth V. Maeran, air gunner,
Sgt Ned R. Herzstam, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.