Date & Time:
Nov 8, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
41-24472
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Thurleigh - Thurleigh
MSN:
3157
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thurleigh at 1030LT on an operation to Lille. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Bondues, about 10 km north northeast of Lille. Five crew members were killed, four became PoW and one evaded.
Crew:
Cpt Richard Douglas Adams, pilot,
Lt Carl W. Cook, copilot,
S/Sgt Jim T. McCloy, radio operator, †
S/Sgt Peter Greyno, mechanic, †
2nd Lt Julius C. Landrum, navigator,
2nd Lt John Arthur Latchford Jr., bomb aimer,
S/Sgt Ford L. Winchell, air gunner,
S/Sgt Anthony J. Lacek, air gunner, †
S/Sgt Frank M. Zeck, air gunner, †
Sgt John S. Saunders, air gunner. †
Crew:
Lt Carl W. Cook, copilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.