Date & Time: Oct 21, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-24344
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Polebrook - Polebrook
MSN:
3029
YOM:
1942
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Polebrook to attack the airport of Lorient. Over Britain, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in a field located 2 km northwest of Saint-Vougay, bursting into flames. Eight crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Cpt John Morley Bennett, pilot,
1st Lt William F. Galey, copilot, †
Lt Robert E. Jackson, navigator,
Sgt McCleary H. Harper, radio operator, †
S/Sgt George W. Wright, mechanic, †
1st Lt Thomas L. Morgan, bomb aimer, †
S/Sgt Jim D. Combs, air gunner, †
Sgt James D. Hyman, air gunner, †
Sgt Andrew L. Jackson, air gunner, †
Sgt William J. Thompson, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.