Date & Time: Mar 26, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-24384
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Port Moresby - Port Moresby
MSN:
3069
YOM:
1942
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Port Moresby-7 Mile Drome at 0915LT on a reconnaissance and administrative flight to Merauke and Horn Island, then was scheduled to return to 7 Mile Drome. About 20 minutes into the flight, the radio operator "checked in" with the ground station. This was the last contact with the airplane and its crew who were from Headquarters Squadron, 5th Bomber Command. The airplane failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the Coral Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Br Gen Howard K. Ramey, pilot,
Lt Col Harold N. Chaffin, copilot.
Passengers:
Cpt Stanley A. Loewenberg,
Cpt James R. Griffin,
1st Lt Ferdinand D. Mannoccir II,
2nd Lt William Lief,
M/Sgt James D. Collier Jr.,
T/Sgt Ortis L. Quaal,
S/Sgt Robert R. Stith,
S/Sgt Harry A. Johnson,
Sgt Marvin Berkowitz,
Pfc George T. Hopfield.