Date & Time: Sep 25, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-9088
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2560
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed while taking off from Walla Walla Airport following an engine failure. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on takeoff.