Date & Time:
Jun 22, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
41-9208
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2680
YOM:
1941
Country:
Kiribati
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the airplane landed short of runway at Topham Airport, Canton Island, and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.