Date & Time: Aug 14, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-9115
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2587
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the pilot was forced to make an emergency landing in Thetford. At least one crew member was killed, Sgt John G. Holstine.