Date & Time: Feb 8, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-2456
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Malang - Malang
MSN:
2267
YOM:
1941
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Malang to attack Japanese troops at Kendari Airport. It was shot down over Surabaya by the pilot of a Japanese fighter and crashed, bursting into flames. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew (9th BS):
2nd Lt Willis Weldon Burney,
S/Sgt Jack W. Coleman,
Cpt John L. Du Frane Jr.,
Cpl Howard L. Ellis,
Sgt Louis H. Keightley,
Lt Richard van Wyck Negley Jr.,
Pfc Harry R. Parry,
2nd Lt Samuel Seay Pattillo.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.