Date & Time:
Sep 24, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
41-2420
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Honiara - Honiara
MSN:
2231
YOM:
1941
Country:
Solomon Islands
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The crew departed Honiara-Henderson Airfield to attack Japanese ships cruising off Shortland and Bougainville Islands. While approaching the target area, the airplane named 'Bessie The Jap Basher' was shot down by the pilots of Japanese fighters, crashed into the sea and sank by a depth of 30 metres off Shortland Island. Eight crew members were killed while the captain was rescued and later executed by Japanese soldiers.
Crew (11th BG):
1st Lt Charles E. Norton, pilot,
1st Lt Bruce S. Barker, copilot,
1st Lt Leo M. Eminger, navigator,
Sgt James R. Mathewson, bombardier,
S/Sgt Peter F. Novak, radio operator,
S/Sgt William L. Hotard, air gunner,
S/Sgt Fred S. Croyle, air gunner,
Sgt Bruce W. Osborne, air gunner,
Pfc Edward A. Carroll, air gunner.
Crew (11th BG):
Probable cause:
Shot down by Japanese fighters.