Date & Time: Jan 6, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-9039
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2511
YOM:
1941
Country:
Ecuador
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was returning to Seymour Airfield (Baltra Island) following a maritime patrol flight. On final approach, it developed engine trouble and was ditched in the sea off the island. Two crew members were killed and at least two others survived.
Crew:
Lt Robert H. Gaughan, pilot,
Lt Skousen, copilot,
S/Sgt Henry W. Pfingstl, flight engineer, †
Sgt Bert T. Helton, bombardier. †
Probable cause:
Engine trouble on approach.