Date & Time: Aug 4, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-9218
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Luganville - Luganville
MSN:
2690
YOM:
1941
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane departed Luganville Airport, Vanuatu, on an operation to Tulagi, Nggela Islands. While approaching the target area, the airplane was shot down by Japanese fighters and crashed into the sea. All 9 crew members were killed.
Crew (11th BG):
Lt Rush E. McDonald, pilot,
2nd Lt John J. Heard, Jr., copilot,
Cpl Joseph H. Wood, bombardier,
2nd Lt Homer W. Vail, navigator,
Sgt William L. Hammack, flight engineer,
Sgt Richard C. Inman, flight engineer,
Cpl Leroy Payne, radio operator,
S/Sgt James E. Briggs, air gunner,
S/Sgt Daniel L. Cross, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.