Date & Time:
Jun 12, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
41-9176
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
2648
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Sarasota-Lowe Field, while climbing, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed into the Sarasota Bay. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt James H. Burtler,
Pfc Edwin J. Clark,
Sgt Rosser Hiram Dilley,
Sgt Robert S. Fulton,
Cpl James R. Gee,
Cpl Jessie Horace Greer,
2nd Lt Hugh Lee Kelly,
2nd Lt Alfred J. Wilkerson.
Crew:
2nd Lt James H. Burtler,
Pfc Edwin J. Clark,
Sgt Rosser Hiram Dilley,
Sgt Robert S. Fulton,
Cpl James R. Gee,
Cpl Jessie Horace Greer,
2nd Lt Hugh Lee Kelly,
2nd Lt Alfred J. Wilkerson.