Date & Time: Sep 8, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-9071
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pouembout - Pouembout
MSN:
2543
YOM:
1941
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Pouembout-Plaine des Gaiacs AFB (New Caledonia) on a maritime patrol flight over the Solomon Sea. While cruising off Rendova Island, the crew intercepted a Japanese flying boat but was shot down. The airplane entered a dive and crashed on Rendova Island. All nine crew members were killed.
Crew (11th BG):
Cpt Robert H. Richards, pilot,
1st Lt Robert H. McGhee, copilot,
2nd Lt William F. B. Morris, navigator,
S/Sgt Charles E. Bayer, bombardier,
Cpl Otis O. Black Jr., flight engineer,
Cpl Yvon W. Bailey, assistant to the flight engineer,
Sgt Hugh M. King, radio operator,
Cpl Peter Charuk, air gunner,
Pvt William Omanoff, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.