Date & Time:
Oct 9, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress
Registration:
41-9186
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
2658
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Rapid City Airport, the airplane impacted a ridge located 5 km north of the city. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Edwin Wadley Smith, pilot,
Sgt James F. Hackney,
Pvt Harold E. LeFever.
Crew:
Sgt James F. Hackney,
Pvt Harold E. LeFever.