Date & Time: Nov 29, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-2546
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2357
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, an engine exploded and the crew decided to abandon the aircraft and bailed out. The aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field. All six occupants were unhurt while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine explosion.